PRIVACY NOTICE

PACED takes your privacy seriously. This privacy notice provides you with important information about how we use personal information and what options you have to control how your personal information is used.

Personal information includes data such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and biographical details relevant to your relationship with PACED. We collect this information during processing when you subscribe to a newsletter or make a donation, and when you contact us or visit our websites for information, or to get involved.

We may use your information for administrative purposes, including letting you know about changes to our services and for us to understand more about how our website is used. We also use data sourced from the public domain for our legitimate business purposes.

We may also like to contact you with details of other PACED materials. If you would like to control the way PACED communicates with you, or wish to unsubscribe from all communications, please complete the relevant form below:
Select your communication preferences
Сlick finish to send us your communication preferences
Title
First name
Last name
Email
I wish to select my communication options:
If you want to unsubscribe, fill in the form:
Сlick finish to send us your communication preferences
Email
I wish to select my communication options:
YOUR DATA SECURITY

Any personal information that you provide us with is stored securely and handled according to our data protection policy. PACED ensures that anyone working for us uses personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we will ensure we fully comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.



WEB ANALYTICS

PACED uses website analytics to track how our websites are used. These tools use cookies (a small text file passed to your computer, mobile phone or other device, through your web browser, so that the website remembers who you are) to gather statistics about how people use the website.

This information allows us see how our websites are being used, including what pages people visit and what country they are visiting from. We use this information to improve the websites and to keep them relevant to our users’ needs. We do not store any personal information for this purpose. If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer, you can easily change your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies. Information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email info@paced.org.uk



SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWS UPDATES

When you subscribe to receive PACED news updates, you are asked to provide your name and email address which are stored on our web server and transferred to our database. In signing up you consent to receive our news updates by email and for your data to be shared with Mailchimp, our email service provider. Any data you provide is stored and transferred securely. Though based outside the EU, MailChimp is compliant with data protection requirements through the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. For the purposes of GDPR, PACED is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and MailChimp the ‘Data Processor’. Find out more MailChimp email services.



ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR DATA

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. As such, we will contact you periodically to update your personal information and preferences as part of our 5-year cyclical review process. You may also ask us at any time to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or to update your information preferences. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. To do so, please email: info@paced.org.uk

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please email: info@paced.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.